Privacy Statement

Child Safe Canada follows the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP Act), which outlines provisions on how Child Safe Canada, uses, discloses and protects personal information. Child Safe Canada strictly adheres to the Alberta FOIP Act in all actions pertaining to the management of personal information. Child Safe Canada respects and acknowledges the importance of your privacy and the treatment of your personal information. Child Safe Canada has established policies and procedures to ensure our compliance with the FOIP act.

Policy #1 Collection of Information:

Child Safe Canada website only collects personal information — such as name, address, e-mail address and phone number — through direct means including, but not withstanding, through phone, e-mail or online collection forms submitted by the user Pursuant to section 34(1) of the Alberta FOIP Act. Child Safe Canada only collects information required to manage your/your child's course and or certifications. All personal information you provide through our website or via telephone will be used only for the purposes for which it was collected. Any personal information submitted by the user, therefore, is provided voluntarily by that user.

Policy #2 Website:

The Child Safe Canada website has been created in full conformity with F.O.I.P freedom of information and protection of privacy legislation within the province of Alberta. Child Safe Canada web pages do not collect personal information automatically or indirectly from individuals visiting our institution web pages. When personal information is collected, users are informed of what personal information is being collected and the purpose for the collection. Users are also be given rights to seek access to the information being collected by Child Safe Canada in accordance with the Alberta FOIP Act.

Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Child Safe Canada.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source.

Credit Card Information:

When you register and pay for a course with Child Safe Canada, we will not store your credit card information. All credit card information is processed by Moneris. For more information see the Moneris Privacy Policy

Personal Information:

For the personal information that we collect (described in Policy #1), we store this in a secure database. Access to this database is limited to Child Safe Canada approved administrators. When the data is viewed by the approved administrators, it is done over a 128-bit encrypted connection. This same encryption is used for our registration forms when submitting the data to the secure database.